Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Turdus
   NamebankID: 2472690
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472690   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Turdidae
            Turdus
              Turdus albicollis Vieillot 1818
              Turdus albocinctus Royle 1840
              Turdus amaurochalinus Cabanis 1850
              Turdus assimilis Cabanis 1850
              Turdus aurantius J. F. Gmelin, 1789
              Turdus bewsheri Newton, 1877
              Turdus boulboul (Latham, 1790)
              Turdus cardis Temminck 1831
              Turdus celaenops Stejneger 1887
              Turdus chiguanco Lafresnaye & d'Orbigny, 1837
              Turdus chrysolaus Temminck 1831
              Turdus dissimilis Blyth 1847
              Turdus falcklandii Quoy & Gaimard 1824
              Turdus feae (Salvadori, 1887)
              Turdus fulviventris Sclater, 1857
              Turdus fumigatus Lichtenstein 1823
              Turdus fuscater Lafresnaye & d'Orbigny, 1837
              Turdus grayi Bonaparte 1838
              Turdus graysoni (Ridgway, 1882)
              Turdus haplochrous Todd 1931
              Turdus hauxwelli Lawrence 1869
              Turdus hortulorum Sclater, 1863
              Turdus ignobilis Sclater, 1857
              Turdus iliacus Linnaeus 1766
              Turdus infuscatus (Lafresnaye, 1844)
              Turdus jamaicensis J. F. Gmelin, 1789
              Turdus kessleri Przewalski, 1876
              Turdus lawrencii Coues 1880
              Turdus leucomelas Vieillot 1818
              Turdus libonyanus (Smith, 1836)
              Turdus maculirostris Berlepsch & Taczanowski, 1883
              Turdus maranonicus Taczanowski 1880
              Turdus menachensis Ogilvie-Grant 1913
              Turdus merula Linnaeus 1758
              Turdus migratorius Linnaeus 1766
              Turdus mupinensis Laubmann 1920
              Turdus musicus
              Turdus naumanni Temminck 1820
              Turdus nigrescens Cabanis 1861
              Turdus nigriceps Cabanis 1874
              Turdus nudigenis Lafresnaye 1848
              Turdus obscurus J. F. Gmelin, 1789
              Turdus obsoletus Lawrence 1862
              Turdus olivaceofuscus Hartlaub 1852
              Turdus olivaceus Linnaeus 1766
              Turdus olivater (Lafresnaye, 1848)
              Turdus pallidus J. F. Gmelin, 1789
              Turdus pelios Bonaparte 1850
              Turdus philomelos Brehm, 1831
              Turdus pilaris Linnaeus 1758
              Turdus plebejus Cabanis 1861
              Turdus plumbeus Linnaeus 1758
              Turdus poliocephalus Latham 1802
              Turdus ravidus (Cory, 1886)
              Turdus reevei Lawrence 1869
              Turdus rubrocanus Hodgson 1846
              Turdus ruficollis Pallas 1776
              Turdus rufitorques Hartlaub 1844
              Turdus rufiventris Vieillot 1818
              Turdus rufopalliatus Lafresnaye 1840
              Turdus serranus Tschudi 1844
              Turdus subalaris (Seebohm, 1887)
              Turdus swalesi (Wetmore, 1927)
              Turdus tephronotus Cabanis 1878
              Turdus torquatus Linnaeus 1758
              Turdus unicolor Tickell 1833
              Turdus viscivorus Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Turdus Linnaeus 1758
Turdus Linnaeus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    robins



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Muscicapidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TurdusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory