Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scytalopus
   NamebankID: 2472441
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472441   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Rhinocryptidae
            Scytalopus
              Scytalopus acutirostris Tschudi, 1844
              Scytalopus affinis Zimmer 1939
              Scytalopus altirostris Zimmer 1939
              Scytalopus argentifrons Ridgway 1891
              Scytalopus atratus Hellmayr 1922
              Scytalopus bolivianus Allen 1889
              Scytalopus canus Chapman 1915
              Scytalopus caracae Hellmayr 1922
              Scytalopus chocoensis Krabbe & Schulenberg 1997
              Scytalopus femoralis (Tschudi, 1844)
              Scytalopus fuscus Gould 1837
              Scytalopus griseicollis (Lafresnaye, 1840)
              Scytalopus indigoticus (Wied-Neuwied, 1831)
              Scytalopus infasciatus Chapman 1915
              Scytalopus latebricola Bangs 1899
              Scytalopus macropus Berlepsch & Stolzmann 1896
              Scytalopus magellanicus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
              Scytalopus meridanus Hellmayr 1922
              Scytalopus micropterus (Sclater, 1858)
              Scytalopus novacapitalis Sick 1958
              Scytalopus panamensis Chapman 1915
              Scytalopus parkeri Krabbe & Schulenberg 1997
              Scytalopus parvirostris Zimmer 1939
              Scytalopus psychopompus Teixeira & Carnevalli 1989
              Scytalopus robbinsi Krabbe & Schulenberg 1997
              Scytalopus sanctamartae Chapman, 1915
              Scytalopus schulenbergi Whitney, 1994
              Scytalopus simonsi Chubb 1917
              Scytalopus speluncae (Menetries, 1835)
              Scytalopus spillmanni Stresemann 1937
              Scytalopus superciliaris Cabanis 1883
              Scytalopus unicolor Salvin 1895
              Scytalopus urubambae Zimmer 1939
              Scytalopus vicinior Zimmer 1939
              Scytalopus zimmeri Bond & Meyer de Schauensee 1940


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scytalopus Gould 1837



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Rhinocryptidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScytalopusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory