Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Empidonax
   NamebankID: 2472220
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472220   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Tyrannidae
            Empidonax
              Empidonax affinis (Swainson, 1827)
              Empidonax albigularis P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1859
              Empidonax alnorum Brewster 1895
              Empidonax atriceps Salvin 1870
              Empidonax difficilis S. F. Baird, 1858
              Empidonax flavescens Lawrence 1865
              Empidonax flaviventris (W. M. Baird & S. F. Baird, 1843)
              Empidonax fulvifrons (Giraud, 1841)
              Empidonax hammondii (Xantus de Vesey, 1858)
              Empidonax minimus (W. M. Baird & S. F. Baird, 1843)
              Empidonax oberholseri A. R. Phillips, 1939
              Empidonax occidentalis Nelson 1897
              Empidonax traillii (Audubon, 1828)
              Empidonax virescens (Vieillot, 1818)
              Empidonax wrightii S. F. Baird, 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Empidonax Cabanis 1855



Common Names:
English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
English
    empidonax flycatchers
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    empidonax flycatchers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Tyrannidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EmpidonaxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory