Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Contopus
   NamebankID: 2472219
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2472219   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Tyrannidae
            Contopus
              Contopus albogularis (Berlioz, 1962)
              Contopus caribaeus (Orbigny, 1839)
              Contopus cinereus (Spix, 1825)
              Contopus cooperi (Nuttall, 1831)
              Contopus fumigatus (Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837)
              Contopus hispaniolensis (H. Bryant, 1867)
              Contopus latirostris (J. Verreaux, 1866)
              Contopus lugubris Lawrence 1865
              Contopus nigrescens (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1880)
              Contopus ochraceus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869
              Contopus pallidus (Gosse, 1847)
              Contopus pertinax Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Contopus sordidulus P. L. Sclater, 1859
              Contopus virens (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Contopus Cabanis 1855



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pewees



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Tyrannidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ContopusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory