Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Patella
   NamebankID: 244495
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:244495   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Archaeogastropoda
          Patellidae
            Patella
              Patella asprea
              Patella depressa
              Patella intermedia
              Patella mexicana Broderip and Sowerby, 1829
              Patella ulyssiponensis Gmelin, 1791
              Patella vulgata


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Limpet



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Fungi
Patellidae
Pyronemataceae
Siphonariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PatellaMay 19, 2003 CABI BioScience
Index Fungorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory