Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Appendicularia
   NamebankID: 241115
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:241115   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Appendicularia
        Copelata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Portuguese
 
Common name
    appendicularians
English
    pelagic tunicates
Portuguese
    Oikopleura
    apendiculária
    oicopleura
    apendiculária



Associated Ranks
Class
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Fritillariidae
Fungi
Laboulbeniaceae
Tracheobionta
Tunicata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AppendiculariaMay 19, 2003 CABI BioScience
Index Fungorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory