Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polyporus
   NamebankID: 238961
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:238961   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Fungi
    Basidiomycota
      Basidiomycetes
        Polyporales
          Polyporaceae
            Polyporus
              Polyporus admirabilis Peck 1899
              Polyporus alutaceus Fr. 1821
              Polyporus alveolaris (DC.) Bondartsev & Singer 1941
              Polyporus anthracophilus Cooke 1883
              Polyporus arcularius (Batsch) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus aurantibrunneus Corner 1984
              Polyporus aurantioporus Quanten 1996
              Polyporus australiensis Wakef. 1914
              Polyporus austroafricanus Núñez & Ryvarden 1994
              Polyporus badius (Pers.) Schwein. 1832
              Polyporus biskeletalis Corner 1984
              Polyporus brumalis (Pers.) Fr. 1818
              Polyporus carneus Fr. 1838
              Polyporus castaneae Bourdot & Galzin 1925
              Polyporus centroafricanus Núñez & Ryvarden 1995
              Polyporus cervinus Pers. 1825
              Polyporus chocolatus Bose 1923
              Polyporus choseniae (Vassilkov) Parmasto 1975
              Polyporus ciliatus Fr. 1815
              Polyporus corylinus Mauri 1832
              Polyporus craterellus Berk. & M. A. Curtis 1868
              Polyporus dictyopus Mont. 1835
              Polyporus distortus forma mesopodus Rick 1907
              Polyporus doidgeae Wakef. 1948
              Polyporus expansus Fr. 1838
              Polyporus ferruginipes Corner 1984
              Polyporus grammocephalus Berk. 1842
              Polyporus guianensis Mont. 1840
              Polyporus hypomelanus Berk. ex Cooke 1886
              Polyporus incendiarius (Bong.) Fr. 1838
              Polyporus indigenus I. J. Araujo & M. A. de Sousa 1981
              Polyporus lateralis Pers. 1827
              Polyporus lepideus Fr. 1818
              Polyporus leprieurii Mont. 1840
              Polyporus leptocephalus (Jacq.) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus ludovicianus (Pat.) Sacc. & Trotter 1912
              Polyporus melaleucus Bres. 1912
              Polyporus melanopus (Pers.) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus meridionalis (A. David) H. Jahn 1980
              Polyporus mikawai Lloyd 1915
              Polyporus nigrocristatus E. Horak & Ryvarden 1984
              Polyporus ostreiformis Berk. 1878
              Polyporus perula (Beauvais) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus pervadens Corner 1984
              Polyporus philippinensis Berk. 1842
              Polyporus platensis Speg. 1881
              Polyporus pseudobetulinus (Murashk. ex Pilát) Thorn, Kotir. & Niemelä 1990
              Polyporus radicatus (Schwein.) Fr. 1832
              Polyporus rhizophilus (Pat.) Sacc. 1895
              Polyporus rugulosus Lév. 1844
              Polyporus squamosus (Huds.) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus tasmanicus Berk. 1860
              Polyporus trametoides Corner 1984
              Polyporus tricholoma Mont. 1837
              Polyporus tubaeformis (P. Karst.) Ryvarden & Gilb. 1993
              Polyporus tuberaster (Jacq.) Fr. 1815
              Polyporus udus Jungh. 1840
              Polyporus umbellatus (Pers.) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus varius (Pers.) Fr. 1821
              Polyporus violaceomaculatus Pat. 1907


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Norwegian
 
Norwegian
    Stilkkjuke



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Albatrellaceae
Aporpiaceae
Atheliaceae
Bankeraceae
Boletaceae
Bondarzewiaceae
Cyphellaceae
Exidiaceae
Fistulinaceae
Fomitopsidaceae
Fungi
Ganodermataceae
Gloeophyllaceae
Grammotheleaceae
Hapalopilaceae
Hymenochaetaceae
Meripilaceae
Meruliaceae
Phanerochaetaceae
Polyporaceae
Schizoporaceae
Sistotremataceae
Steccherinaceae
Tricholomataceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PolyporusMay 19, 2003 CABI BioScience
Index Fungorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory