Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Batrachostomus cornutus (Temminck, 1822)
   NamebankID: 2334446
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2334446   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Podargidae
            Batrachostomus
              Batrachostomus cornutus (Temminck, 1822)
                Batrachostomus cornutus subsp. cornutus (Temminck, 1822)
                Batrachostomus cornutus subsp. longicaudatus Hoogerwerf, 1962


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Batrachostomus cornutus (Temminck) 1822
Batrachostomus cornutus



Common Names:
English | French | German
 
English
    Sunda Frogmouth
    Bornean Frogmouth
French
    Podarge cornu
German
    Sundafroschmaul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Batrachostomidae
Podargidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Batrachostomus cornutus (Temminck, 1822)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory