Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platycercus eximius (Shaw, 1792)
   NamebankID: 2333804
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333804   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Psittaciformes
            Psittacidae
              Psittacinae
                Platycercus Vigors 1825
                  Platycercus eximius (Shaw, 1792)
                    Platycercus eximius diemenensis North 1911
                    Platycercus eximius elecica Schodde & Short, 1989
                    Platycercus eximius eximius (Shaw 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Platycercus eximius (Shaw) 1792
Platycercus eximius
Platycerus eximius (Shaw, 1792)
Platycerus eximius



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Eastern Rosella
French
    Perruche omnicolore
German
    Rosella
Japanese
    ナナクサインコ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platycercus eximius (Shaw, 1792)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory