Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platycercus adscitus (Latham, 1790)
   NamebankID: 2333803
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333803   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Psittaciformes
          Psittacidae
            Platycercus
              Platycercus adscitus (Latham, 1790)
                Platycercus adscitus adscitus (Latham, 1790)
                Platycercus adscitus palliceps Lear, 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Platycercus adscitus (Latham) 1790
Platycercus adscitus
Platycerus adscitus (Latham, 1790)
Platycerus adscitus



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    White-cheeked Rosella
    Pale-headed Rosella
French
    Perruche à tête pâle
German
    Blaßkopfrosella
Japanese
    ホオアカサメクサインコ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platycercus adscitus (Latham, 1790)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory