Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Platycercus venustus (Kuhl, 1820)
   NamebankID: 2333802
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2333802   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Psittaciformes
            Psittacidae
              Psittacinae
                Platycercus Vigors 1825
                  Platycercus venustus (Kuhl, 1820)
                    Platycercus venustus hilli Mathews, 1910
                    Platycercus venustus venustus (Kuhl 1820)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Platycercus venustus (Kuhl) 1820
Platycercus venustus
Platycerus venustus (Kuhl, 1820)
Platycerus venustus



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Northern Rosella
French
    Perruche gracieuse
German
    Brownsittich
Japanese
    ズグロサメクサインコ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psittacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Platycercus venustus (Kuhl, 1820)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory