Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2327473
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2327473   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Scolopacidae
            Calidris
              Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Calidris alpina alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Calidris alpina arctica
                Calidris alpina pacifica
                Calidris alpina schinzii


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calidris alpina (Linnaeus) 1758
Calidris alpina



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Bontstrandloper
Dutch
    Bonte Strandloper
English
    Dunlin
    black-breast dunlin
    purre
    red-backed sandpiper
    black-breast
    black-bellied sandpiper
    blackcrop
    black-heart plover
    brantbird
    crooked-bill snipe
    fall snipe
    lead-bird
    little black-breast
    ox-bird
    red-back
    red-backed dunlin
    simpleton
    stib
    winter snipe
French
    bécasseau variable
    bécasseau variable
    bècasseau variable
German
    Alpenstrandläufer
Hebrew
    חופית אלפינית
Italian
    Piovanello pancianera
Japanese
    ハマシギ
Russian
    Chernozobik
    Чернозобик
Spanish
    Playero dorso rojo
    Correlimos común
Swedish
    Kärrsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scolopacidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory