Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Animalia
   NamebankID: 230572
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230572   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Aragonese | Bambara | Basque | Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Cornish | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | French | Frisian | Galician | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Ido | Indonesian | Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association) | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Kannada | Korean | Kurdish | Latvian | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Luxembourgish | Macedonian | Malay | Marathi | Norwegian | Occitan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Punjabi | Quechua | Romanian | Russian | Scottish Gaelic | Serbian | Serbo-Croatian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Sundanese | Swedish | Tamil | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Urdu | Vietnamese | Welsh | Yiddish
 
Afrikaans
    Diere
Arabic
    حيوان
Aragonese
    Animal
Bambara
    Bagan
Basque
    Animaliak
Bosnian
    Životinje
Breton
    Loen
Bulgarian
    Животни
Catalan
    Animal
Chinese
    动物
Common name
    metazoans
    multicellular animals
Cornish
    Enyval
Croatian
    Životinje
Czech
    Živočichové
Danish
    Dyr
Dutch
    Dieren
English
    animals
    Animal
Esperanto
    Animalo
Estonian
    Loomad
Finnish
    Eläinkunta
French
    Animal
    animaux
Frisian
    Dier
Galician
    Animais
German
    Tiere
Greek
    Ζώο
Hebrew
    בעלי חיים
Hungarian
    Állat
Icelandic
    Dýr
Ido
    Animalo
Indonesian
    Hewan
Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association)
    Animal
Irish
    Ainmhí
Italian
    Animali
Japanese
    動物
Kannada
    ಪ್ರಾಣಿ
Korean
    동물
Kurdish
    Ajal
Latvian
    Dzīvnieki
Limburgish
    Diere
Lithuanian
    Gyvūnai
Luxembourgish
    Déiereräich
Macedonian
    Животни
Malay
    Haiwan
Marathi
    प्राणी
Norwegian
    Dyr
Occitan
    animals
Persian
    جانوران
Polish
    Zwierzęta
Portuguese
    Animal
    Animais
Punjabi
    ਜਾਨਵਰ
Quechua
    Uywa
Romanian
    Animale
Russian
    Животные
Scottish Gaelic
    Beathach
Serbian
    Животиња
Serbo-Croatian
    Životinje
Slovak
    Živočíchy
Slovenian
    Živali
Spanish
    Animales
Sundanese
    Sato
Swedish
    Djur
Tamil
    விலங்கு
Thai
    สัตว์
Turkish
    Hayvanlar
Ukrainian
    Тварини
Urdu
    جانور
Vietnamese
    Động vật
Welsh
    Anifail
Yiddish
    בעלי חיים



Associated Ranks
Kingdom



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory