Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plantae
   NamebankID: 230553
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230553   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Anthocerotophyta
    Bacillariophyta
    Bryophyta
    Chlorophyta
    Cyanidiophyta
    Cycadophyta
    Equisetophyta
    Ginkgophyta
    Glaucophyta
    Gnetophyta
    Hepatophyta
    Lycopodiophyta
    Magnoliophyta
    Not assigned
    Pinophyta
    Prasinophyta
    Psilophyta
    Pteridophyta
    Rhodophyta


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Faroese | Finnish | French | Galician | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Latin | Lithuanian | Low German | Luxembourgish | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Serbian | Serbo-Croatian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Afrikaans
    Plante
Arabic
    نبات
Bosnian
    Biljke
Breton
    Planta
Bulgarian
    Растения
Catalan
    Planta
Chinese
    植物界
Croatian
    Biljke
Czech
    Rostliny
Danish
    Grønne planter
Dutch
    Planten
English
    plants
Esperanto
    Plantoj
Estonian
    Taimed
Faroese
    Plantur
Finnish
    kasvit
French
    plantes
Galician
    Plantas
German
    Pflanzen
Greek
    Φυτά
Hebrew
    צמחים
Hungarian
    Növények
Icelandic
    Planta
Indonesian
    Tumbuhan
Italian
    Piante
    Vegetali
Japanese
    植物
Korean
    식물
Latin
    Planta
Lithuanian
    Augalai
Low German
    Planten
Luxembourgish
    Planzeräich
Norwegian
    Planter
Persian
    گیاه
Polish
    Rośliny
Portuguese
    Planta
    Vegetal
    Plantas
Romanian
    Plante
Russian
    Растения
Serbian
    Биљке
Serbo-Croatian
    Biljke
Slovak
    Rastliny
Slovenian
    Rastline
Spanish
    Plantas
Swedish
    växt
Thai
    พช
Turkish
    Bitkiler
Ukrainian
    Рослини



Associated Ranks
Kingdom



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory