Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diatoms
   NamebankID: 230528
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:230528   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Stramenopiles
        Stramenochromes Leipe 1994
          Diatoms
            Bacillariophyceae
            Coscinodiscophyceae
            Diatom deposits
            Diatom frustule
            Diatoms not yet assigned to higher taxa
            Fragilariophyceae
            Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Algae
Bacillariophyta
Diatomea
Diatomeae
Diatomophyceae



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    bacillariophytes



Associated Ranks
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chromista
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory