Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
   NamebankID: 2302492
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2302492   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pterois
              Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pterois lunulata Temminck and Schlegel



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
Carolinian
    Laaligere
Creole, French
    Laffe volant
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe volant
English
    Luna lion fish
    Japanese lionfish
French
    Poisson scorpion
Hiligaynon
    Lampurok
Japanese
    Minokasago
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    环纹蓑鲉
    龙须蓑鲉
    環紋蓑鮋
    龍鬚簑鮋
Russian
    Dal'nevostochnaya krylatka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory