Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785)
   NamebankID: 2300613
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300613   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Ostraciidae
            Tetrosomus
              Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tetrasomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785)
Tetrasomus concatenatus
Tetrosomus concatenatus
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other
 
Afrikaans
    Driehoek-koffervis
English
    turretfish
    triangular boxfish
French
    Coffre
Japanese
    Hamafugu
Malay
    Buntal kotak
    Buntal peti
Mandarin Chinese
    双峰三棱箱鲀
    双峰真三棱箱鲀
    雙峰三稜箱魨
    雙峰真三棱箱魨
Other
    Coffre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ostraciidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory