Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839)
   NamebankID: 2300480
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300480   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nebulosa
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nebulosus Valenciennes 1839
Halichoeres nebulosus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Prent-lipvis
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Nebulous wrasse
    picture wrasse
    clouded rainbowfish
    Clouded rainbow fish
    Clouded wrasse
    Nebulosus wrasse
French
    Girelle nébuleuse
Japanese
    Inazumabera
Mandarin Chinese
    云纹海猪鱼
    雲紋海豬魚
    星云海猪鱼
    星雲海豬魚
Tagalog
    Mameng
    Labayan
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory