Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)
   NamebankID: 2300444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (Peters, 1865)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1866)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chinese | Davawenyo | English | French | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Cantonese
    Sek-dang
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chinese
    Sek-dang
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Rock grouper
French
    Mérou rocaille
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Obihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Jiao zhi hou
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    拟青石斑鱼
    擬青石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de las piedras
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú dãy lưng
    Cá Mú dãy lung
Waray-waray
    Tingag
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory