Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 2300288
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2300288   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Pterois
              Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus)



Common Names:
Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Fwâi | German | Japanese | Jawe | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Russian | Samoan | Swahili | Swedish | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Tokelauan | Tuamotuan | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Arabic
    Deek al bahar
    Dijajah
Austronesian (Other)
    Laaligere
    Lakule
    Narwönö
Carolinian
    Laaligere
    Lakule
    Narwönö
Creole, French
    Laffe volant
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe volant
Danish
    Almindelig dragefisk
English
    Red lionfish
    firefish
    zebrafish
    lionfish
    Butterfly cod
    Ornate butterfly-cod
    Turkey fish
    Lion fish
    Turkeyfish
    Red firefish
    Peacock lionfish
    Scorpion volitans
    Common lionfish
    Fanhaa mas
French
    Poisson volant
    Laffe volant
    Poisson scorpion
    Poisson-dindon
Fwâi
    Ulek
German
    Rotfeuerfisch
Japanese
    Hana-minokasago
    Ominokasago
Jawe
    Pwenengec
Mahl
    Fang-hamas
Malay
    Lepu-penganten
Malayalam
    Chavarali
    Phanhu-kuthi
    ചവരാലി
    ചാവരലി
    പൊങ്ങുകുത്തി
    ഫഞു കുതി
Maldivian
    Fanhaa mas
Mandarin Chinese
    石狗公
    翱翔蓑鲉
    魔鬼蓑鲉
    翱翔蓑鮋
    魔鬼簑鮋
Marshall
    Nufu pabo
    Kale
Marshallese
    Ho
    Nufu pabo
    Kale
Polish
    Skrzydlica pstra
Russian
    крылатка красная
    рыба-зебра
    скорпена ядовитая
Samoan
    Sausau-lele
Swahili
    Chale
Swedish
    Drakfisk
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Danuy ranuy
    Ranuy ranuy
Tahitian
    Tataraihau
Tokelauan
    Mirrginbina
Tuamotuan
    Tataraihau
    Tataraihu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mao Tiên
    Ho
    Cá Mao TiÍn
unspecified
    firefish
    zebrafish
    lionfish
    Pwenengec
    Tataraihu
    Ulek



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory