Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Eubacteria
   NamebankID: 229975
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:229975   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eubacteria
      Acidobacteria
      Actinobacteria
      Aquificae
      Bacteroidetes
      Chlamydiae
      Chlorobia
      Chloroflexia
      Chrysiogenetes
      Cyanobacteria
      Deferribacteres
      Deinococcus and thermus
      Dictyoglomi
      Fibrobacteres
      Firmicutes
      Fusobacteria
      Nitrospirae
      Planctomycetes
      Proteobacteria
      Spirochaetes
      Thermodesulfobacteria
      Thermotogae
      Unassigned eubacteria
      Unassigned genera
      Verrucomicrobia


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bacteria{58
Bacteria LdeSF & A-SG 1828
Bacteria
Bacteria{58. 1}
Bacteria LdeSF & A-SG 1825
Bacteria Berthold 1827
Bacteria Haeckel 1894
Bacteria Heller 1921
Bacteria Miller 1889
Bacteria Agassiz 1846
Monera
Procaryotae
Prokarya
Prokaryota
Prokaryotae
not Bacteria Haeckel 1894



Common Names:
Arabic | Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Romanian | Russian | Slovak | Slovenian | Swedish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    بيكتيريا
Bosnian
    Bakterije
Breton
    Bakteri
Bulgarian
    Bakteria
Catalan
    Bacteris
Chinese
    细菌
Common name
    Bacteria
Croatian
    Bakterije
Czech
    Bakterie
Danish
    Bakterie
Dutch
    Bacteriën
Esperanto
    Bakterioj
Finnish
    Bakteerit
French
    bactéries
    bactéries
German
    Bakterien
Greek
    Bακτήρια
Hebrew
    בקטריה
Hungarian
    Baktérium
Italian
    Batteri
Japanese
    真正細菌
Korean
    세균
Lithuanian
    Bakterijos
Norwegian
    Bakterier
Persian
    باکتری
Polish
    Bakterie
Romanian
    Bacterii
Russian
    Бактерии
Slovak
    Baktérie
Slovenian
    Bakterije
Swedish
    Bakterier
Turkish
    Bakteri



Associated Ranks
2



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacteria



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EubacteriaApr 28, 2003 Euzeby, JP
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory