Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854)
   NamebankID: 2296008
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2296008   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sparidae
                        Acanthopagrus Peters, 1855
                          Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1854)
Acanthopagrus schlegeli
Acanthopagrus schlegelii



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese | Korean
 
Common name
    Black porgy
    Black sea bream
English
    Black porgy
    Black sea bream
    Blackhead seabream
French
    Pagre tête noire
Japanese
    Kurodai
    Kuro-dai
Korean
    Kam-song-dom



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854)Jul 11, 2005 Catalog of Life consortium
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory