Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraonidae
   NamebankID: 22848
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22848   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Galliformes
                                                        Tetraonidae
                                                          Ammoperdix
                                                          Bonasa
                                                          Centrocercus
                                                          Centrocercus urophasianus X Tympanuchus phasianellus
                                                          Dendragapus
                                                          Falcipennis
                                                          Lagopus
                                                          Ptilopachus
                                                          Tetrao
                                                          Tetraogallus
                                                          Tympanuchus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
IUCN Redlist



Common Names:
Common name | Russian
 
Common name
    grouses
Russian
    Тетеревиные



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetraonidaeApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory