Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphenisciformes
   NamebankID: 22825
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22825   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Sphenisciformes
      Spheniscidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Common Names:
Czech | Turkish
 
Czech
    TUČŇÁCI
Turkish
    Penguenler



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory