Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Falconiformes
   NamebankID: 22775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Falconiformes
      Accipitridae
      Cathartidae
      Falconidae
      Pandionidae
      Sagittariidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | German | Greek | Hebrew | Italian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Croatian
    Sokolovke
Czech
    Dravci
Danish
    Falke-ordenen
Dutch
    Roofvogels
English
    diurnal birds of prey
    eagles
    falconiforms
    falcons
    hawks
    ospreys
    Raptors
Finnish
    Jalohaukkalinnut
German
    Greifvögel
Greek
    Ιερακόμορφα
Hebrew
    דורסי יום
Italian
    Rapaci diurni
Portuguese
    Rapina diurnas
Russian
    Соколообразные
Spanish
    Rapaces
Turkish
    Gündüz yırtıcıları



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FalconiformesApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory