Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phoenicopteriformes
   NamebankID: 22774
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22774   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Phoenicopteriformes
      Phoenicopteridae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Phœnicopteriformes



Common Names:
English | Russian | Turkish
 
English
    flamingos
Russian
    Фламингообразные
Turkish
    Flamingolar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhoenicopteriformesApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory