Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pelecaniformes
   NamebankID: 22773
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22773   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Pelecaniformes
      Anhingidae
      Fregatidae
      Pelecanidae
      Phaethontidae
      Phalacrocoracidae
      Sulidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | German | Russian
 
Czech
    Veslonozí
Danish
    Årefodede
Dutch
    Roeipotigen
English
    pelicans
    cormorants
    totipalmate swimmers
German
    Ruderfüßer
Russian
    Пеликанообразные



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PelecaniformesApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory