Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Podicipediformes
   NamebankID: 22771
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22771   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Podicipediformes
      Podicipedidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Russian | Swedish
 
Czech
    Potápky
Danish
    Lappedykkere
English
    grebes
Russian
    Поганкообразные
Swedish
    Doppingar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PodicipediformesApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory