Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Charadriiformes
   NamebankID: 22769
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22769   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
      Burhinidae
      Charadriidae
      Chionididae
      Dromadidae
      Glareolidae
      Haematopodidae
      Ibidorhynchidae
      Jacanidae
      Laridae
      Pedionomidae
      Recurvirostridae
      Rostratulidae
      Scolopacidae
      Thinocoridae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Chinese | Czech | English | Russian
 
Chinese
    鸻形目
Czech
    BAHŇÁCI
English
    alcids
    gulls
    oystercatchers
    plovers
    shore birds
Russian
    Ржанкообразные



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CharadriiformesApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory