Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pteroclididae
   NamebankID: 22761
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22761   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Pteroclididae
      Pterocles Temminck 1815
      Syrrhaptes Illiger 1811


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Portuguese | Swedish
 
Danish
    Sandhøns
Dutch
    Zandhoenders
English
    Sandgrouse
Finnish
    Hietakanalinnut
French
    Ptéroclididés
German
    Flughühner
Portuguese
    Cortiçol
Swedish
    Flyghöns



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PteroclididaeApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory