Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Motacillidae
   NamebankID: 22756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Motacillidae
      Anthus Bechstein 1805
      Dendronanthus Blyth 1844
      Macronyx Swainson 1827
      Motacilla Linnaeus 1758
      Tmetothylacus Cabanis 1879


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | Russian
 
Czech
    Konipasovití
English
    pipits
    wagtails
Russian
    Трясогузковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MotacillidaeApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory