Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Estrildidae
   NamebankID: 22752
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:22752   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Estrildidae
            Amadina
            Amandava
            Chloebia
            Clytospiza
            Cryptospiza
            Emblema
            Erythrura
            Estrilda
            Euschistospiza
            Heteromunia
            Hypargos
            Lagonosticta
            Lemuresthes
            Lonchura
            Mandingoa
            Neochmia
            Nesocharis
            Nigrita
            Oreostruthus
            Ortygospiza
            Padda
            Parmoptila
            Poephila
            Pyrenestes
            Pytilia
            Spermophaga
            Stagonopleura
            Taeniopygia
            Uraeginthus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | unspecified
 
Common name
    waxbills
Czech
    Astrildovití
unspecified
    waxbills



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EstrildidaeApr 1, 2003 Levatich, Tim
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory