Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Passeriformes
   NamebankID: 21833
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21833   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
              Tyranni


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Japanese | Korean | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Врабчоподобни
Chinese
    雀形目
Croatian
    Vrapčarke
Czech
    PĚVCI
    Pěvci
Danish
    Spurvefugle
Dutch
    Zangvogels
English
    perching birds
    Songbirds
Esperanto
    Paseroformaj birdoj
Estonian
    Värvulised
Finnish
    Varpuslinnut
French
    passereaux
German
    Sperlingsvögel
Hebrew
    ציפורי שיר
Hungarian
    Verébalakúak
Icelandic
    Spörfuglar
Japanese
    スズメ目
Korean
    연작류
Limburgish
    Zaankveugel
Lithuanian
    Žvirbliniai paukščiai
Norwegian
    Spurvefuglar
Polish
    Wróblowe
Portuguese
    Pássaros
Russian
    Воробьинообразные
Slovenian
    Pevci
Spanish
    Paseriformes]
Swedish
    Tättingar
Turkish
    Ötücü kuşlar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PasseriformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory