Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gruiformes
   NamebankID: 21768
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21768   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Gruiformes
      Cariamidae
      Gruidae
      Heliornithidae
      Mestiornithidae
      Otididae
      Psophiidae
      Rallidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Frisian | German | Hebrew | Japanese | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Slovenian | Swedish | Vietnamese
 
Bulgarian
    Жеравоподобни
Chinese
    鹤形目
Croatian
    Ždralovke
Czech
    Krátkokřídlí
Danish
    Tranefugle
Dutch
    Kraanvogelachtigen
English
    cranes
    rails
Finnish
    Kurkilinnut
French
    Grues
    r‚les
    râles
    râles
Frisian
    Kraaneftigen
German
    Kranichvögel
Hebrew
    עגוראים
Japanese
    ツル目
Limburgish
    Kroenekraanachtege
Lithuanian
    Gerviniai paukščiai
Polish
    Żurawiowe
Russian
    Журавлеобразные
Slovenian
    Žerjavovci
Swedish
    Tran- och rallfåglar
Vietnamese
    Bộ Sếu



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GruiformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory