Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strigiformes
   NamebankID: 21750
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21750   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Strigimorphae
            Strigiformes
              Aegotheli
              Caprimulgi
              Strigi


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Icelandic | Japanese | Malay | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Chinese
    鸮形目
Croatian
    Sovovke
Czech
    Sovy
Danish
    Ugle
Dutch
    Uilen
English
    owls
    goatsuckers
Finnish
    Pöllölinnut
French
    chouettes
    engoulevents
    hiboux
German
    Eulen
Hebrew
    ינשוף
Icelandic
    Uglar
Japanese
    フクロウ目
Malay
    Burung hantu
Norwegian
    Ugler
Persian
    جغد
Polish
    Sowy
Portuguese
    Coruja
Russian
    Совообразные
Slovenian
    Sove
Spanish
    Búhos
Swedish
    Ugglor



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StrigiformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory