Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trochiliformes
   NamebankID: 21743
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21743   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Trochiliformes
                                                  Trochilidae
                                                  Trochilidae sp.


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Колибри
Dutch
    Kolibries
English
    hummingbirds
Esperanto
    Kolibro
Finnish
    Kolibrit
French
    oiseaux-mouches
    colibris
German
    Kolibri
Italian
    Colibrì
Lithuanian
    Kolibriniai
Norwegian
    Kolibrier
Portuguese
    Beija-flor
Slovenian
    Kolibri
Spanish
    Colibrí
Swedish
    Kolibri



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrochiliformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory