Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coraciiformes
   NamebankID: 21708
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21708   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Coraciiformes
            Alcedinidae
            Brachypteraciidae
            Coraciidae
            Leptosomidae
            Meropidae
            Momotidae
            Todidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Russian | Slovenian | Swedish
 
Czech
    Srostloprstí
Danish
    Skrigefugle
Dutch
    Scharrelaarvogels
English
    kingfishers
    rollers
Finnish
    Säihkylinnut
French
    Alcédinidés
    martins-pÍcheurs
    martins-pêcheurs
    martins-pêcheurs
German
    Rackenvögel
Icelandic
    Meitilfuglar
Russian
    Ракшеобразные
Slovenian
    Vpijati
Swedish
    Praktfåglar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CoraciiformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory