Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anseriformes
   NamebankID: 21670
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21670   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
      Anhimidae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | Frisian | German | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Japanese | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Slovak | Slovenian | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Гъскоподобни
Chinese
    雁形目
Croatian
    Patkarice
Czech
    Vrubozobí
Danish
    Andefugle
Dutch
    Eendvogels
English
    Screamers
    ducks
    geese
    swans
    waterfowl
Esperanto
    Anseroformaj birdoj
Finnish
    Sorsalinnut
French
    canards
    cygnes
    oies
    sauvagine
Frisian
    Goeseftigen
German
    Gänsevögel
Hebrew
    אווזאים
Hungarian
    Lúdalakúak
Icelandic
    Gásfuglar
Japanese
    カモ目
Limburgish
    Eendechtege
Lithuanian
    Žąsiniai paukščiai
Norwegian
    Andefugler
Polish
    Blaszkodziobe
Russian
    Гусеобразные
Slovak
    Husotvaré
Slovenian
    Plojkokljuni
Swedish
    Andfåglar
Turkish
    Kazsılar



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnseriformesApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory