Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chordata
   NamebankID: 216536
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:216536   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Cephalochordata
                    Craniata
                    Unassigned genera
                    Urochordata


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bosnian | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Finnish | French | Frisian | Galician | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Lithuanian | Macedonian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Welsh
 
Bosnian
    Hordati
Breton
    Cordados
Bulgarian
    Хордови
Catalan
    Cordat
Chinese
    脊索动物门
Croatian
    Svitkovci
Czech
    Strunatci
Danish
    Chordater
Dutch
    Chordadieren
English
    Chordates
    Chordate
Esperanto
    Ĥordulo
Estonian
    Keelikloomad
Finnish
    Selkäjänteiset
French
    cordés
    Chordés
    cordés
Frisian
    Rêchstringdier
Galician
    Cordados
German
    Chordatiere
Greek
    Χορδωτά
Hebrew
    מיתרניים
Hungarian
    Gerinchúrosok
Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association)
    Chordatos
Italian
    Cordati
Japanese
    脊索動物
Korean
    척색동물
Lithuanian
    Chordiniai
Macedonian
    Хордати
Norwegian
    Ryggstrengdyr
Polish
    Strunowce
Portuguese
    cordado
Russian
    Хордовые
Serbian
    Хордати
Slovenian
    Strunarji
Spanish
    cordado
Swedish
    Ryggsträngsdjur
Thai
    สัตว์มีแกนสันหลัง
Turkish
    Kordalılar
Ukrainian
    Хордові
Welsh
    Cordog



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Metazoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChordataApr 16, 2003 Mills, Claudia
Patterson, DJ
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory