Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Vertebrata
   NamebankID: 216533
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:216533   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Agnatha
        Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
        Aves
        Chondrichthyes
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
        Osteichthyes
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
Basque | Breton | Bulgarian | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | Frisian | German | Greek | Hebrew | Hungarian | Icelandic | Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Limburgish | Lithuanian | Macedonian | Malay | Norwegian | Occitan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Vietnamese | Welsh | Yiddish
 
Basque
    Ornodunak
Breton
    Mellkeineg
Bulgarian
    Гръбначни
Catalan
    Vertebrat
Chinese
    脊椎动物亚门
Croatian
    Kralježnjaci
Czech
    Obratlovci
Danish
    Hvirveldyr
Dutch
    Gewervelden
English
    vertebrates
    Vertebrate
Esperanto
    Vertebruloj
Finnish
    Selkärankaiset
French
    vertébrés
    vertébrés
Frisian
    Wringedier
German
    Wirbeltiere
Greek
    Σπονδυλωτά
Hebrew
    בעלי חוליות
Hungarian
    Gerincesek
Icelandic
    Hryggdýr
Interlingua (International Auxiliary Language Association)
    Vertebrato
Italian
    Vertebrati
Japanese
    脊椎動物
Korean
    척추동물
Limburgish
    Gewèrvelde diere
Lithuanian
    Stuburiniai
Macedonian
    ‘Рбетници
Malay
    Vertebrat
Norwegian
    Virveldyr
Occitan
    Vertebrats
Persian
    مهره‌داران
Polish
    Kręgowce
Portuguese
    vertebrado
    Vertebrados
Romanian
    Vertebrate
Russian
    Позвоночные
Serbian
    Кичмењаци
    Kičmenjaci
Slovak
    Stavovce
Slovenian
    Vretenčarji
Spanish
    Vertebrados
Swedish
    Ryggradsdjur
Thai
    สัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง
Turkish
    Omurgalılar
Ukrainian
    Хребетні
Vietnamese
    Động vật có xương sống
Welsh
    Fertebrat
Yiddish
    ווערטייברעיטס



Associated Ranks
Genus
Sub-phylum
Subdivision



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Metazoa
Rhodomelaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VertebrataApr 16, 2003 Mills, Claudia
Patterson, DJ
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory