Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fringillidae
   NamebankID: 21645
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21645   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Fringillidae
      Bucanetes
      Callacanthis Reichenbach 1850
      Carduelis Brisson 1760
      Carpodacus Kaup 1829
      Chaunoproctus Bonaparte 1850
      Chloridops Wilson, SB 1888
      Ciridops Newton, A 1892
      Coccothraustes Brisson 1760
      Drepanis Temminck 1820
      Dysmorodrepanis Perkins 1919
      Eophona Gould 1851
      Fringilla Linnaeus 1758
      Haematospiza Blyth 1845
      Hemignathus Lichtenstein 1839
      Hesperiphona Bonaparte 1850
      Himatione Cabanis 1850
      Kozlowia
      Leucosticte Swainson 1832
      Linurgus Reichenbach 1850
      Loxia Linnaeus 1758
      Loxioides Oustalet 1877
      Loxops Cabanis 1847
      Melamprosops Casey & Jacobi 1974
      Mycerobas Cabanis 1847
      Neospiza Salvadori 1903
      Oreomystis Stejneger 1903
      Palmeria Rothschild 1893
      Paroreomyza Perkins 1901
      Pinicola Vieillot 1807
      Pseudonestor Rothschild 1893
      Psittirostra Temminck 1820
      Pyrrhoplectes Hodgson 1844
      Pyrrhula Brisson 1760
      Rhodacanthis Rothschild 1892
      Rhodopechys Cabanis 1851
      Rhodospiza
      Rhynchostruthus Sclater, PL & Hartlaub 1881
      Serinus Koch 1816
      Telespyza
      Uragus Keyserling & Blasius, JH 1840
      Urocynchramus Prjevalsky 1876
      Vestiaria Jarocki 1821


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Pěnkavovití
English
    Finches and Allies
    old world finches
    buntings
    finches
    grosbeaks
    sparrows
French
    gros-becs
    moineaux
    roselins
Russian
    Вьюрковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FringillidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory