Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fringillidae
   NamebankID: 21645
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21645   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Carduelis atriceps (Salvin) 1863
        Carduelis carduelis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Carduelis cucullata Swainson 1820
        Carduelis dominicensis (Bryant, H) 1867
        Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus) 1758
        Carduelis hornemanni (Holboll) 1843
        Carduelis lawrencei Cassin 1850
        Carduelis notata Du Bus de Gisignies 1847
        Carduelis pinus (Wilson, A) 1810
        Carduelis psaltria (Say) 1823
        Carduelis sinica (Linnaeus) 1766
        Carduelis tristis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Carduelis xanthogastra (Du Bus de Gisignies) 1855
        Carpodacus cassinii Baird, SF 1854
        Carpodacus erythrinus (Pallas) 1770
        Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius Muller) 1776
        Carpodacus purpureus (Gmelin) 1789
        Chloridops kona Wilson, SB 1888
        Ciridops anna (Dole) 1878
        Coccothraustes abeillei (Lesson 1839)
        Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Linnaeus) 1758
        Coccothraustes vespertinus (Cooper, 1825)
        Drepanis funerea Newton, A 1894
        Drepanis pacifica (Gmelin) 1788
        Dysmorodrepanis munroi Perkins 1919
        Fringilla coelebs Linnaeus 1758
        Fringilla montifringilla Linnaeus 1758
        Hemignathus ellisianus (Gray, GR) 1860
        Hemignathus flavus (Bloxam) 1827
        Hemignathus kauaiensis Pratt 1989
        Hemignathus lucidus Lichtenstein 1839
        Hemignathus munroi Pratt 1979
        Hemignathus obscurus (Gmelin) 1788
        Hemignathus parvus (Stejneger) 1887
        Hemignathus sagittirostris Rothschild 1892
        Hemignathus virens (Gmelin) 1788
        Himatione sanguinea (Gmelin) 1788
        Leucosticte atrata Ridgway 1874
        Leucosticte australis Ridgway 1874
        Leucosticte tephrocotis (Swainson) 1832
        Loxia curvirostra Linnaeus 1758
        Loxia leucoptera Gmelin 1789
        Loxioides bailleui Oustalet 1877
        Loxops caeruleirostris (Wilson, SB) 1890
        Loxops coccineus (Gmelin) 1789
        Melamprosops phaeosoma Casey & Jacobi 1974
        Oreomystis bairdi (Stejneger) 1887
        Oreomystis mana (Wilson, SB) 1891
        Palmeria dolei (Wilson, SB) 1891
        Paroreomyza flammea (Wilson, SB) 1890
        Paroreomyza maculata (Cabanis) 1850
        Paroreomyza montana (Wilson, SB) 1890
        Pinicola enucleator (Linnaeus) 1758
        Pseudonestor xanthophrys Rothschild 1893
        Psittirostra psittacea (Gmelin) 1789
        Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Linnaeus) 1758
        Rhodacanthis flaviceps Rothschild 1892
        Rhodacanthis palmeri Rothschild 1892
        Serinus canaria (Linnaeus) 1758
        Serinus mozambicus (Statius Muller) 1776
        Telespiza cantans Wilson, SB 1890
        Telespiza ultima Bryan 1917
        Vestiaria coccinea (Forster, JR) 1780


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Pěnkavovití
English
    Finches and Allies
    old world finches
    buntings
    finches
    grosbeaks
    sparrows
French
    gros-becs
    moineaux
    roselins
Russian
    Вьюрковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FringillidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory