Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fringillidae
   NamebankID: 21645
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21645   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Fringillidae
            Bucanetes
            Callacanthis
            Carduelis
            Carpodacus
            Chaunoproctus
            Chloridops
            Ciridops
            Coccothraustes
            Drepanis
            Dysmorodrepanis
            Eophona
            Eremopsaltria
            Fringilla
            Haematospiza
            Hemignathus
            Himatione
            Kozlowia
            Leucosticte
            Linurgus
            Loxia
            Loxioides
            Loxops
            Melamprosops
            Mycerobas
            Neospiza
            Oreomystis
            Palmeria
            Paroreomyza
            Pinicola
            Pseudonestor
            Psittirostra
            Pyrrhoplectes
            Pyrrhula
            Rhodacanthis
            Rhodopechys
            Rhodospiza
            Rhynchostruthus
            Serinus
            Telespiza
            Uragus
            Urocynchramus
            Vestiaria


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Pěnkavovití
English
    Finches and Allies
    old world finches
    buntings
    finches
    grosbeaks
    sparrows
French
    gros-becs
    moineaux
    roselins
Russian
    Вьюрковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FringillidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory