Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Passeridae
   NamebankID: 21644
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21644   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Passeridae
        Amadina Swainson 1827
        Amandava Blyth 1836
        Amblyospiza Sundevall 1850
        Anaplectes Reichenbach 1863
        Anomalospiza Shelley 1901
        Anthus Bechstein 1805
        Brachycope Reichenow 1900
        Bubalornis Smith, A 1836
        Carpospiza von Muller, JW 1854
        Chloebia Reichenbach 1862
        Clytospiza Shelley 1896
        Cryptospiza Salvadori 1884
        Dendronanthus Blyth 1844
        Dinemellia Reichenbach 1863
        Emblema Gould 1842
        Erythrura Swainson 1837
        Estrilda Swainson 1827
        Euplectes Swainson 1829
        Euschistospiza Wolters 1943
        Foudia Reichenbach 1850
        Heteromunia Mathews 1913
        Histurgops Reichenow 1887
        Hypargos Reichenbach 1862
        Lagonosticta Cabanis 1851
        Lemuresthes Wolters 1949
        Lonchura Sykes 1832
        Macronyx Swainson 1827
        Malimbus Vieillot 1805
        Mandingoa Hartert 1919
        Montifringilla Brehm, CL 1828
        Motacilla Linnaeus 1758
        Neochmia Gray, GR 1849
        Nesocharis Alexander 1903
        Nigrita Strickland 1843
        Oreostruthus De Vis 1898
        Ortygospiza Sundevall 1850
        Pachyphantes Shelley 1896
        Padda Reichenbach, 1850
        Parmoptila Cassin 1859
        Passer Brisson 1760
        Petronia Kaup 1829
        Philetairus Smith, A 1837
        Plocepasser Smith, A 1836
        Ploceus Cuvier 1816
        Poephila Gould 1842
        Prunella Vieillot 1816
        Pseudonigrita Reichenow 1903
        Pyrenestes Swainson 1837
        Pytilia Swainson 1837
        Quelea Reichenbach 1850
        Spermophaga Swainson 1837
        Sporopipes Cabanis 1847
        Stagonopleura Reichenbach 1850
        Taeniopygia Reichenbach 1862
        Tmetothylacus Cabanis 1879
        Uraeginthus Cabanis 1851
        Vidua Cuvier 1816


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    sparrows
English
    Sparrows and Allies
Russian
    Воробьиные



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PasseridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory