Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sylviidae
   NamebankID: 21639
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21639   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Sylviidae
              Abroscopus Baker 1930
              Achaetops Roberts 1922
              Acrocephalus Naumann & Naumann, 1811
              Actinodura Gould 1836
              Alcippe Blyth 1844
              Amaurocichla Sharpe 1892
              Amphilais Parker 1984
              Arcanator Irwin & Clancey 1986
              Babax David 1875
              Bathmocercus Reichenow 1895
              Bebrornis Sharpe 1883
              Bradypterus Swainson 1837
              Buettikoferella Stresemann 1928
              Cettia Bonaparte 1834
              Chaetornis Gray 1848
              Chamaea Gambel 1847
              Chloropeta Smith 1847
              Chrysomma Blyth 1843
              Cincloramphus Gould 1838
              Conostoma Hodgson 1842
              Crocias Temminck 1836
              Crossleyia Hartlaub 1877
              Cryptosylvicola Goodman, Langrand & Whitney 1996
              Cutia Hodgson 1837
              Dromaeocercus Sharpe 1877
              Dumetia Blyth 1852
              Eremiornis North 1900
              Eremomela Sundevall 1850
              Gampsorhynchus Blyth 1844
              Garrulax Lesson 1831
              Graminicola Jerdon 1863
              Graueria Hartert 1908
              Hemitesia Chapin 1948
              Heterophasia Blyth 1842
              Hippolais Conrad von Baldenstein 1827
              Hylia Cassin 1859
              Hyliota Swainson 1837
              Illadopsis Heine 1860
              Jabouilleia Delacour 1927
              Kakamega Mann, Burton & Lennerstedt 1978
              Kenopia Gray 1869
              Kupeornis Serle 1949
              Leiothrix Swainson 1832
              Leptopoecile Severtzov 1873
              Liocichla Swinhoe 1877
              Lioptilus Bonaparte 1850
              Locustella Kaup 1829
              Macronous Jardine & Selby 1835
              Macrosphenus Cassin 1859
              Malacocincla Blyth 1845
              Malacopteron Eyton 1839
              Megalurulus Verreaux 1869
              Megalurus Horsfield 1821
              Melocichla Hartlaub 1857
              Micromacronus Amadon 1962
              Minla Hodgson 1838
              Modulatrix Ripley 1952
              Mystacornis Sharpe 1870
              Myzornis Blyth 1843
              Napothera Gray, 1842
              Neomixis Sharpe 1881
              Nesillas Oberholser 1899
              Newtonia Schlegel & Pollen 1868
              Orthotomus Horsfield 1821
              Oxylabes Sharpe 1870
              Panurus Koch 1816
              Paradoxornis Gould 1836
              Parophasma Reichenow 1905
              Pellorneum Swainson 1832
              Phyllanthus Lesson 1844
              Phyllolais Hartlaub 1881
              Phylloscopus Boie 1826
              Pnoepyga Hodgson 1844
              Poliolais Alexander 1903
              Pomatorhinus Horsfield 1821
              Pteruthius Swainson 1832
              Ptilocichla Sharpe 1877
              Ptyrticus Hartlaub 1883
              Randia Delacour & Berlioz 1931
              Rhabdornis Reichenbach 1853
              Rhopocichla Oates 1889
              Rimator Blyth 1847
              Scepomycter Grant & Mackworth-Praed 1941
              Schoenicola Blyth 1844
              Seicercus Swainson 1837
              Spelaeornis David & Oustalet 1877
              Sphenocichla Godwin-Austen & Walden 1875
              Sphenoeacus Strickland 1841
              Stachyris Hodgson 1844
              Stenostira Cabanis & Bonaparte 1850
              Sylvia Scopoli 1769
              Sylvietta Lafresnaye 1839
              Tesia Hodgson 1837
              Thamnornis Milne-Edwards & Grandidier 1882
              Tickellia Blyth 1861
              Timalia Horsfield 1821
              Trichastoma Blyth 1842
              Trichocichla Reichenow 1890
              Turdoides Cretzschmar 1827
              Urosphena Swinhoe 1877
              Xiphirhynchus Blyth 1842
              Yuhina Hodgson 1836


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Russian | unspecified
 
Common name
    gnatcatchers
Czech
    Pěnicovití
English
    Kinglets
    Old World Warblers and Allies
    old world warblers
French
    fauvettes
    gobe-mouches
    roitelets
Russian
    Славковые
unspecified
    gnatcatchers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SylviidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory