Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pycnonotidae
   NamebankID: 21635
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21635   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Pycnonotidae
            Alophoixus
            Andropadus
            Baeopogon
            Bleda
            Calyptocichla
            Chlorocichla
            Criniger
            Hemixos
            Hypsipetes
            Iole
            Ixonotus
            Ixos
            Malia
            Neolestes
            Nicator
            Phyllastrephus
            Pycnonotus
            Setornis
            Spizixos
            Thescelocichla
            Tricholestes


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Bulbulovití
English
    bulbuls
French
    bulbuls



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PycnonotidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory