Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hirundinidae
   NamebankID: 21633
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21633   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Passeriformes
                                                  Hirundinidae
                                                    Atticora Boie 1844
                                                    Callichelidon Baird 1865
                                                    Cheramoeca Cabanis 1850
                                                    Cheramoeca Cabanis [1851]
                                                    Delichon Horsfield & Moore 1854
                                                    Hirundo Linnaeus 1758
                                                    Iridoprocne Coues 1878
                                                    Neochelidon Sclater, PL 1862
                                                    Notiochelidon Baird, SF 1865
                                                    Petrochelidon Cabanis 1850
                                                    Petrochelidon Cabanis [1851]
                                                    Phaeoprogne Baird, 1865
                                                    Phedina Bonaparte 1855
                                                    Progne Boie 1826
                                                    Psalidoprocne Cabanis 1850
                                                    Psalidoprocne Cabanis [1851]
                                                    Pseudochelidon Hartlaub 1861
                                                    Riparia Forster, T 1817
                                                    Stelgidopteryx Baird, SF 1858
                                                    Tachycineta Cabanis 1850
                                                    Tachycineta Cabanis [1851]


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | Russian
 
Czech
    Vlaštovkovití
English
    Swallows and Allies
    swallows
Russian
    Ласточковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HirundinidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory