Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sturnidae
   NamebankID: 21628
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21628   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Sturnidae
            Acridotheres
            Ampeliceps
            Aplonis
            Basilornis
            Buphagus
            Cinclocerthia
            Cinnyricinclus
            Coccycolius
            Cosmopsarus
            Creatophora
            Dumetella
            Enodes
            Fregilupus
            Gracula
            Grafisia
            Lamprotornis
            Leucopsar
            Margarops
            Melanoptila
            Melanotis
            Mimodes
            Mimus
            Mino
            Necropsar
            Neocichla
            Nesomimus
            Onychognathus
            Oreoscoptes
            Poeoptera
            Ramphocinclus
            Sarcops
            Saroglossa
            Scissirostrum
            Speculipastor
            Spreo
            Streptocitta
            Sturnus
            Toxostoma


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Špačkovití
English
    Starlings and Allies
    starlings
French
    Ètourneaux
    étourneaux
    Ã©tourneaux
Russian
    Скворцовые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SturnidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory