Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sturnidae
   NamebankID: 21628
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21628   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Passerida
                  Muscicapoidea
                    Sturnidae
                      Acridotheres Vieillot 1816
                      Ampeliceps Blyth 1842
                      Aplonis Gould 1836
                      Basilornis Bonaparte 1850
                      Buphagus Brisson 1760
                      Cinclocerthia Gray, GR 1840
                      Cinnyricinclus Lesson 1840
                      Coccycolius Oustalet 1879
                      Cosmopsarus Reichenow 1879
                      Creatophora Lesson 1847
                      Dumetella Wood, CT 1837
                      Enodes Temminck 1839
                      Fregilupus Lesson 1830
                      Gracula Linnaeus 1758
                      Grafisia Bates 1926
                      Lamprotornis Temminck 1820
                      Leucopsar Stresemann 1912
                      Margarops Sclater, PL 1859
                      Melanoptila Sclater, PL 1858
                      Melanotis Bonaparte 1850
                      Mimini
                      Mimodes Ridgway 1882
                      Mino Lesson 1827
                      Necropsar Slater 1879
                      Neocichla Sharpe 1876
                      Nesomimus Ridgway 1890
                      Onychognathus Hartlaub 1849
                      Oreoscoptes Baird, SF 1858
                      Poeoptera Bonaparte 1854
                      Ramphocinclus Lafresnaye 1843
                      Sarcops Walden 1875
                      Saroglossa Hodgson 1844
                      Scissirostrum Lafresnaye 1845
                      Speculipastor Reichenow 1879
                      Spreo Lesson 1831
                      Streptocitta Bonaparte 1850
                      Sturnini
                      Toxostoma Wagler 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Špačkovití
English
    Starlings and Allies
    starlings
French
    Ètourneaux
    étourneaux
    Ã©tourneaux
Russian
    Скворцовые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SturnidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory