Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Muscicapidae
   NamebankID: 21627
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21627   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Passerida
                  Muscicapoidea
                    Muscicapidae
                      Alethe Cassin 1859
                      Brachypteryx Horsfield 1821
                      Bradornis Smith, A 1847
                      Cataponera Hartert 1896
                      Catharus Bonaparte 1850
                      Cercomela Bonaparte 1856
                      Cercotrichas Boie 1831
                      Chaimarrornis Hodgson 1844
                      Chlamydochaera Sharpe 1887
                      Cichladusa Peters, W 1863
                      Cichlherminia Bonaparte 1854
                      Cichlopsis Cabanis 1850
                      Cinclidium Blyth 1842
                      Cochoa Hodgson 1836
                      Copsychus Wagler 1827
                      Cossypha Vigors 1825
                      Culicicapa Swinhoe 1871
                      Cyanoptila Blyth 1847
                      Cyornis Blyth 1843
                      Dioptrornis Fischer & Reichenow 1884
                      Empidornis Reichenow 1901
                      Enicurus Temminck 1822
                      Entomodestes Stejneger 1883
                      Erithacus Cuvier 1800
                      Eumyias Cabanis 1850
                      Ficedula Brisson 1760
                      Fraseria Bonaparte 1854
                      Geomalia Stresemann 1931
                      Grandala Hodgson 1843
                      Heinrichia Stresemann 1931
                      Hodgsonius Bonaparte 1850
                      Horizorhinus Oberholser 1899
                      Humblotia Milne-Edwards & Oustalet 1885
                      Hylocichla Baird, SF 1864
                      Irania Filippi 1863
                      Luscinia Forster, T 1817
                      Melaenornis Gray, GR 1840
                      Monticola Boie 1822
                      Muscicapa Brisson 1760
                      Muscicapinae
                      Myadestes Swainson 1838
                      Myioparus Roberts 1922
                      Myiophonus Temminck 1822
                      Myrmecocichla Cabanis 1850
                      Namibornis Bradfield 1936
                      Neocossyphus Fischer & Reichenow 1884
                      Nesocichla Gould 1855
                      Niltava Hodgson 1837
                      Oenanthe Vieillot 1816
                      Phoenicurus Forster, T 1817
                      Pinarornis Sharpe 1876
                      Platycichla Baird, SF 1864
                      Pogonocichla Cabanis 1847
                      Pseudocossyphus Sharpe 1883
                      Psophocichla Cabanis 1860
                      Rhinomyias Sharpe 1879
                      Rhyacornis Blanford 1872
                      Sheppardia Haagner 1909
                      Sialia Swainson 1827
                      Sigelus Cabanis 1850
                      Stiphrornis Hartlaub 1855
                      Swynnertonia Roberts 1922
                      Tarsiger Hodgson 1845
                      Thamnolaea Cabanis 1850
                      Trichixos Lesson 1839
                      Turdinae
                      Xenocopsychus Hartert 1907
                      Zoothera Vigors 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | Russian
 
Czech
    Lejskovití
English
    Old World Flycatchers and Allies
    old world flycatchers
Russian
    Мухоловковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MuscicapidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory